Home

Ontario Reined Cow Horse Association

It is our mission to promote the sport of Reined Cow Horse in Ontario through education, participation, and mentorship. 

President’s Message

With our final show behind us, 2019 was our largest show season to date.  There were 54 entries in the final show in September, which actually made that the smallest show of 2019.  This is ironic, because in previous years, 54 entries was enormous!  Our Ranch Riding class was extremely popular again this year, as well as the Green as Grass Herdwork.  Also, we had a number of Youth compete this year, which was fantastic because it has been a number of years since we’ve had younger competitors.  The show was followed by a delicious chicken dinner, the silent auction, our AGM and more bonding and merriment.

We are saying goodbye to Shelly Colling on our board of directors.  Thank you Shelly, for all your help in 2019.  And we are welcoming Louise Harris as a new director in 2020.  I wanted to take a moment again to thank all of the people who make each show season the success that it is.  So many people give of their time to pitch in and it is all so appreciated.  Between moving the cattle, manning the gates, cooking, seeking out sponsors, announcing, maintaining the website, taking entries, or cheering on the competitors… all of these things together create such a great spirit of camaraderie.  It is a pleasure to be a part of it!  And as always, a big thank you to all of our sponsors for their generous support!

Till next year…

Werner Bohner, President

Ontario Reined Cowhorse Association

2019 Year End Champions & Reserve

Open Champion: Werner Bohner & Casey,

Open Reserve Champion: Greg Crispin & Smart Little Gun

Non-Pro Champion: Sherry Black & Smart Dualin Dolly,

Non-Pro Reserve Champion: Werner Bohner & Casey

Intermediate Non-Pro Champion: Michelle Campbell & Lenas Lil Star,

Intermediate Non-Pro Reserve Champion: Steve Wilson & J. R.

Novice Horse Champion: Jacquie Gowing & Sickum Dog

Novice Horse Reserve Champion: Jess Cofell & Boomin Little Boots

Youth Champion: Kassidy Holloway & This Hick Smokes

Youth Reserve Champion: Amber Van Segbrook & My Nu Banjo

Open Boxing Champion: Don Pletch & Brennas Cat

Open Boxing Reserve Champion: Nelson Bilyea & Fancy That With Me

Limited Non- Pro Champion: Shelley Hagan & Dazzle Disco

Limited Non-Pro Reserve-Champion: Lyne Frey & MJ Captain Olena

Green as Grass Champion: Shelley Hagan & Dazzle Disco

Green as Grass Reserve-Champion: Olivia Coish & FF Four Yellow Rose

Ranch Riding & Boxing Champion: Olivia Coish & FF Four Yellow Rose

Ranch Riding & Boxing Reserve Champion: Ralph Miller & Scooter

Herdwork Champion: Werner Bohner & Casey

Herdwork Reserve Champion: Dave Hamilton & Cat Powered

Green as Grass Herdwork Champion: Shelley Hagan & Dazzle Disco

Green as Grass Herdwork Reserve Champion: Steve Wilson & J.R.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Champion’s Buckles – courtesy of Molly’s Custom Silver

Pics courtesy of MW Photography – lots more available to purchase from all our 2019 shows and year-end awards.  Please visit: MW Photography