Home

Ontario Reined Cow Horse Association

It is our mission to promote the sport of Reined Cow Horse in Ontario through education, participation, and mentorship. 

The countdown  is on until the final show of the 2019 Season on September 15, which will be immediately followed by our Annual General Meeting, dinner and Awards.  Bring your ideas, your wallet (for some great silent auction items), and your appetite!

ORCHA Annual trail ride will be held on Sunday September 22, be ready to ride out at 10am, potluck lunch to follow.

And of course, please make sure you visit our Sponsor page and support those companies who make our ORCHA shows possible.

 

 

2018 Year End Review

2018 was another incredible year for the Ontario Reined Cowhorse Association.  Thank you to all the exhibitors, sponsors, volunteers, family and friends who help support our club.  We pride ourselves on being a grassroots, dirt, leather & sunshine kind of organization, but this year our horsemanship (and our prize table) were sure something special.

2018 Year End Champions & Reserve

Open Champion: Werner Bohner & Cassey,   Open Reserve Champion: Werner Bohner & Maggie

Non-Pro Champion: Sherry Black & Smart Dualin Dolly,   Non-Pro Reserve Champion: Werner Bohner & Maggie

Intermediate Non-Pro Champion: Steve Wilson & J.R.,   Intermediate Non-Pro Reserve Champion: Tim Banick & Imdunrufinit

Novice Horse Champion: Don Pletch & Brennas Cat,   Novice Horse Reserve Champion: Jacquie Gowing & Sickum Dog

Youth Champion: Christine Fritch & Mega Misty

Open Boxing Champion: Nelson Bilyea & Fancy That With Me,  Open Boxing Reserve Champion: Don Pletch & Brennas Cat

Limited Non- Pro Champion: Christine Fritch & Mega Misty,  Limited Non-Pro Reserve-Champion: Alyssa Gowing & Sickum Dog

Green as Grass Champion: Christine Fritch & Mega Misty,  Green as Grass Reserve-Champion: Alyssa Gowing & Sickum Dog

Ranch Riding & Boxing Champion: Michelle Campbell & Lenas Lil Star,  Ranch Riding & Boxing Reserve Champion: Christine Fritch & Mega Misty

Herdwork Champion: Nelson Bilyea & Smarty Peanut,  Herdwork Reserve Champion: Jacquie Gowing & Lil Rockin Hickory

For a full summary of the year-end standings please visit our 2018 Show Results Page & for minutes of the Annual General Meeting please see the 2018 AGM Page

Steve & JR, showing some speed down the fence!… and the result of that speed… the Champion Intermediate Non-Pro buckle.  Way to go Steve!

Perhaps my favourite pic from the show – Christine with one of her multiple year-end awards, and a rather proud coach Craig.

Prize table – wow!

Champion’s Buckles – courtesy of Molly’s Custom SilverPics courtesy of MW Photography – lots more available to purchase from all our 2018 shows and year-end awards.  Please visit: MW Photography